Skip to Content

Privacy Policy

GENERAL MOTORS OF CANADA LIMITED

CONSUMER PERSONAL INFORMATION PRIVACY POLICY

("CONSUMER PRIVACY POLICY")

At General Motors of Canada Limited (" GM Canada") we respect your privacy and value our relationship with you. Your personal information will be protected, will never be sold, and unless we advise you below or in advance, will be used only by GM Canada, our affiliates, dealers, and service suppliers (with use by service suppliers limited to providing services). Our goal is to enhance your product and service experience with us. By submitting this personal information to us, you are consenting to its collection, use and disclosure for the following purposes:

  • Providing you with and administering products and services you have acquired or requested, such warranty or extended service plan coverage and roadside assistance;
  • Facilitating your application for financing or credit;
  • Meeting safety, security, legal and regulatory requirements;
  • Providing you with general marketing and business partner information, offers and advertisements;
  • Conducting market analysis and analyzing business results;
  • Maintaining the accuracy of our records to respond to your inquiries and provide you with warranty or other customer service communications, and otherwise better understand and manage our or our dealers' relationship with you; and
  • Satisfying other reasonable, legitimate business interests (such as maintaining our relationship with you; improving and analyzing our products, services, and customer satisfaction; and collecting outstanding debts).

If these intended uses are not reasonably obvious from the circumstances in which personal information is collected, we will provide you with an opportunity to withhold your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of the information. For example, we will give you an opportunity to tell us not to use for marketing purposes the contact information that you provide us when registering for a service. Keep in mind, however, that there are limited situations in which applicable laws require or allow us, our affiliates, suppliers, business partners and our dealers to collect, use or disclose personal information without consent.

This privacy policy does not apply to GM Canada's collection, use or disclosure of personal information in respect of a service or product (e.g., OnStar or a mobile application) for which a separate privacy policy has been published.

GENERAL MOTORS OF CANADA LIMITED

CONSUMER PERSONAL INFORMATION PRIVACY POLICY

("CONSUMER PRIVACY POLICY")

WHAT INFORMATION ABOUT ME IS COLLECTED BY GM CANADA AND HOW IS IT USED?

i. Personal Information that GM Canada May Collect About You

GM Canada collects personal information about you that is reasonably necessary for the purposes described above. We may collect this information directly from you or from our GM Canada websites, dealers, affiliates, service providers, business partners, and other sources that compile lists of potential vehicle purchasers, always with your consent when required by law.

For example, when you take a test drive, purchase or lease a vehicle, or service your vehicle, a GM Canada dealer will collect information about you that may be shared with GM Canada for the above stated purposes. GM Canada also conducts contests, quizzes, surveys, promotions and offers several forms of personalized services such as vehicle warranty, servicing and maintenance and OnStar services, in respect of which you may be requested to provide personal information, such as name, mailing address, telephone number, e-mail address, age and other information that may be required to provide or administer these services or promotions. We may also ask you to provide additional information about your purchasing patterns and preferences, gender, and other financial, insurance and demographic information.

GM Canada has arrangements with certain financial organizations who offer financing for the purchase or lease of GM vehicles. These arrangements may provide for the sharing, with your consent, of personal information that you disclose as part of the credit application process and/or personal information found in the related credit decision.

ii. Visiting the GM Canada Website and Electronic Advertisements and Communications

a. What Information GM Canada May Collect Through its Website

During normal website usage, you can visit our site without communicating any personal information. However, to make use of certain features on our site, such as contests, quizzes, promotions, personalized services, or online appointments with one of our dealers, users may need to register with the GM Canada site. As part of this voluntary registration, GM Canada may request contact and eligibility information such as name, mailing address, telephone number, e-mail address, age and other data required for operating these services or promotions.

As described in Section 1(i) above, we may also ask you to provide additional personal information. We use this information as described in our list of purposes set out above. Again, the more information you volunteer, and the more accurate it is, the better we are able to customize and improve your experience with GM Canada.

You should be aware that when you share personal information in public areas of our website, such as chat rooms or bulletin boards, this information might be seen and used by others. We urge you to exercise good judgment when sharing personal information in these forums.

b. Cookies and Other Tracking Tools

When you visit one of the GM Canada websites or interact with one of our electronic advertisements or communications (including emails), we may collect and store information about your visit or interaction with that advertisement or communication on an anonymous, aggregate basis using "cookie" technology and other tracking tools.

A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard drive by a website. Cookies store information that can be read by a web server. We use cookies for many purposes. For example, we may use them to tell us the time and length of your visit, the pages you look at on our sites, and the site you visited just before coming to ours. We may also record the name of your Internet service provider. The information we collect using cookies allows us to measure site activity and tailor your experience within our website, including by delivering a personalized viewing experience to you featuring products and services that we think you might be interested in based upon your current and previous browsing sessions. We also use cookies to improve the functionality of our web site and to facilitate navigation and security across the site. The goal is to save you time and provide you with a more meaningful visit. For example, cookies allow us to maintain your account login information or contact information on Request a Quote forms between visits, or when looking for a nearby dealer without requiring you to re-enter that information each time you visit our website.

If you are concerned about cookies, most web browsers allow you to modify your browser's settings so that it does not accept cookies or notifies you when you receive a cookie. If you do not know how to modify your browser settings please consult your browser documentation. You may visit the GM Canada website with your cookies turned off. However, some functionality of our site may be impaired and you may not be able to access some of the areas of our site, which require cookies for customization and personalization.

We may also use web beacons (sometimes called pixel tags or GIFS) to help us track usage of our website and the success of our electronic communications and advertisements. For example, web beacons may be used to tell us whether a web page has been viewed or whether e-mail messages have been opened and acted upon by collecting information such as when an email message is opened, how many times an email message is forwarded, the type of software, device, operating system and browser used to deliver the email and whether a link contained within the email message has been "clicked".

We may use one or more third party service suppliers to deliver functionality available within our website, to report to GM Canada on page views and actions taken by users who visit our website, including users who link to our website by clicking on a GM ad on a third party website, and to capture aggregated and anonymous information used for data analytics.

Interest Based Advertising

GM Canada may use third party display advertising services to serve our advertisements on other websites. Providers of these services may place cookies or use other tracking tools on your computer, including cookies set through and tracking tools facilitated by our website, and may collect certain information about your visits to our website and other websites. This information may include browser type, IP address, web activity and time of day, and may be used to make predictions about your preferences and to display advertisements across the Internet tailored to your apparent interests. This practice is commonly referred to as "Interest Based Advertising" or "Online Behavioural Advertising".

GM Canada does not have access to or control over the tools that these third parties may use or the information that they may collect. GM Canada does not share any personal information about you with these third parties in connection with their display of advertising and the information practices of these third parties are not covered by this privacy policy.

Opting Out of Receiving Interest Based Advertising

You can elect to opt out of Interest Based Advertising from many third party advertisers directly on their websites or through the opt out made available by the Network Advertising Initiative and Digital Advertising Alliance. These industry alliances make opting out of receiving Interest Based Advertising easier by providing a single location to opt out of ad targeting from member companies.

When you opt out of receiving Interest Based Advertisements a cookie is placed on your computer that informs applicable advertisers that you do not wish to receive Interest Based Advertisements. The cookie is specific to the web browser you were using when you elected to opt out. If you access the Internet through a different browser, or clear your browser's cookies, advertisers will not know that you do not wish to receive Interest Based Advertisements. In either case, you must repeat the opt out process to reset your preferences.

Opting out of receiving Interest Based Advertisements does not mean that GM Canada or the third party advertisers will no longer collect information; however, so long as the opt out cookie is on your browser, it does mean that the third party advertisers from whom you have opted out of receiving Interest Based Advertisements will not display advertisements to you which are tailored to your apparent interests using information collected through cookies and other tracking tools facilitated by our website or the applicable third party advertiser.

Refusing to Accept Cookies

Most web browsers allow you to modify your browser's settings so that it does not accept cookies. Doing so may also allow you to opt out of receiving Interest Based Advertisements. However, some functionality of our site may be impaired and you may not be able to access some of the areas of our site, which require cookies for customization and personalization.

If you do not know how to modify your browser settings please consult your browser documentation. You may visit the GM Canada website with your cookies turned off. If you elect to modify your browser settings so that your browser does not accept cookies, you will need to repeat this process if you access the Internet through another browser.

Advisory

Opting out of Interest Based Advertising or modifying your browser so that it refuses to accept cookies will not opt you out of all advertising, but rather only those advertisements that are tailored to your apparent interests using information collected through cookies and other tracking tools facilitated by our website or the applicable third party advertiser.

Third Party Applications

GM Canada may implement third party applications or on our website to promote our interactions with users of that third party's services. These applications, such as our Twitter and Facebook feeds, are made available to us by the third party publisher of the application. These applications will be visible to you on the web pages where we have implemented them.

If you chose to interact with these applications, for example by clicking on a Facebook "like" button, you will typically allow the third party provider of that application to collect some information about you, including through cookies. In some cases, the third party provider of the application may recognize you through its application and its cookies even when you do not interact with the application.

GM Canada does not have access to or control over the applications that these third parties may use or the information that they may collect. Control and management over these third party applications is made available to you, where applicable, through the third party provider of the application. Please review the privacy policies of the third party application providers to learn more about their data collection practices and the controls that they make available to you. The information practices of these third parties are not covered by this privacy policy.

Back to Top

WILL GM CANADA SHARE MY INFORMATION WITH OTHER PARTIES?

When you provide GM Canada with personal information, GM Canada may share that information with our dealer network and affiliates to: (i) deliver products and services that you have acquired; (ii) communicate with you regarding products and services that may be of interest to you; (iii) offer you customer programs; and (iv) perform anonymized analyses. GM Canada may also share your personal information with GM business partners, such as for use in promoting joint marketing programs. For example, we may share your information with SiriusXM in connection with the satellite radio hardware installed on your vehicle and the associated services and products provided by SiriusXM. This information we share may include your name, physical address, email address, other online contact information, and telephone numbers. We may also share the make/model of your vehicle, including radio receiver and vehicle identification numbers. SiriusXM may use this information to enroll you for the XM service, set up the customer account, provide information about the service and related products and match radio IDs that have been installed and activated. For further information about those with whom we may share your information and your related options, please contact us. GM Canada may also share your personal information with our suppliers for the exclusive purpose of providing services for us (e.g. mailings to you in response to your request for information, or to fulfill your request to enter a GM sweepstakes or promotional activity).

We may disclose your personal information as permitted or required by law, in conjunction with a government inquiry, law enforcement activities or in litigation or dispute resolution. In addition, if a GM Canada service provider is located outside of Canada, your personal information may be collected, processed and stored in a country where the laws are different from those in Canada, and where local law enforcement or the local government (e.g. the U.S. government) may be able to obtain disclosure of your personal information under the local laws.

We may disclose to a third party, personal information as part of a prospective or actual business transaction involving GM Canada (including a sale or disposition, merger or amalgamation, financing, conveyance, lease or other business arrangement in respect of all or any portion of GM Canada or of any of the business or assets or shares of GM Canada or a division thereof) in order for you to receive the same products and services from the third party.

Finally, our website, www.gm.ca, does contain links to sites outside of and not controlled by GM Canada such as those belonging to GM dealers, GM licensees, or independent product review sites. GM Canada is not responsible for these sites, their omissions or for the policies or content of the websites. We recommend that you read the privacy policies of these sites before making a decision to provide your personal information to the site operators.

Back to Top

HOW IS MY PERSONAL INFORMATION PROTECTED?

GM Canada is committed to protecting your personal information in full compliance with this Privacy Policy and applicable laws. GM Canada understands your concerns about online security and about the security of your information otherwise collected by us and we take reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of information under our control. Your personal information may be stored and/or processed or otherwise used by or on behalf of GM Canada both inside and outside of Canada. As a result, your personal information may be subject to laws, including lawful access requirements, in the local jurisdiction. In addition, we employ information security policies and information security controls appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. We encourage you, the user, to observe the security features built into your browser. Upgrading to the latest version of an Internet browser will often provide increased security.

GM Canada retains your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, for legal or tax purposes, and to comply with applicable laws. Your consent to such purposes remains valid after termination of our relationship with you.

Back to Top

CAN I OPT-OUT OF GM CANADA MARKETING PROMOTIONS AND INITIATIVES?

If you do not want to be contacted for product, service or marketing initiatives, or if you would like to be removed from any direct marketing initiatives, corporate surveys, telemarketing or direct mail or e-mail lists, or if you would otherwise like to limit our use or disclosure of your personal information, please contact us as indicated below.

Except as required or permitted by applicable law, we will respect your wishes relating to the use of your personal information and we will ensure that your file reflects the limitations that you have requested. Unless they are obvious, we will advise you of the consequences of withdrawing your consent. For example, if you withdraw your consent, GM Canada may not be able to provide you or continue to provide you with the services or information about products or services or related promotions that may be of value to you.

Back to Top

HOW CAN I ACCESS AND CORRECT ERRORS IN MY INFORMATION?

You can access and correct errors in your personal information by contacting us as indicated below. While GM Canada uses reasonable efforts to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and current, we often rely on you to inform us about changes to your contact or other relevant information (e.g., name, address, telephone number, change of vehicle ownership, etc.).

Note: If a correction involves your GM vehicle or service, you will be asked for your Vehicle Identification Number (VIN), name, address and additional contact information.

Back to Top

HOW DO I CONTACT GM CANADA?

GM Canada is committed to continuous improvement and values your input. We welcome your comments and/or suggestions on improving our website and policies. If you have any comments or concerns regarding our privacy practices, wish to receive information regarding our policies and procedures with respect to service providers outside of Canada, or wish to limit the use or disclosure of your personal information that we may have, you may contact GM Canada at:

General Motors of Canada Limited
1908 Colonel Sam Drive
Oshawa, Ontario L1H 8P7
Attention: Privacy Coordinators
Mail Code: CA1-163-005
1-800-GM-DRIVE or 1-800-463-7483

You may also contact us by clicking on the "CONTACT US" icon found on the GM Canada website. Should you have any questions or concerns regarding the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, please do not hesitate to contact us.

If you have followed this process and we have been unable to resolve your concern, you may also contact The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at Place de Ville, 112 Kent Street, 3rd Floor, Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3, or call toll-free at 1-800-282-1376.

Back to Top

HOW IS PRIVACY MANAGED AT GM DEALERS IN CANADA?

While GM Canada encourages its dealers to ensure full compliance with all applicable privacy legislation and has provided information to its dealers relating to privacy obligations, each dealership operation operates as a separate legal entity, independent from GM Canada. As such, GM Canada is not responsible for their compliance with applicable law. We recommend that you review the privacy practices of the GM Canada dealer with whom you are dealing to ensure that you understand their privacy practices and procedures.

Because a GM Canada dealer is often your first point of contact, the dealer can answer any questions you may have about its privacy practices. When completing a purchase or lease agreement or signing a service repair order with a GM Canada dealer, you should be provided with or have access to information describing the dealership's privacy practices and related statements that explain that certain personal information that you provide to the dealer may be shared with GM Canada, its dealers and affiliates for some or all of the purposes described in this policy (e.g. financing, service and warranty administration, customer communication and marketing purposes).

Back to Top

WILL GM CANADA UPDATE ITS PRIVACY POLICY?

We are always looking for ways to improve and update our website to further enhance its effectiveness. Consequently our policies, including this privacy policy, will continue to evolve and GM Canada reserves the right to alter this privacy policy from time to time and such changes will be effective ten days following the date on which this privacy policy is revised and posted to our GM Canada website. We encourage you to visit our privacy page from time to time to view our most current privacy policy.

This Consumer Privacy Policy was posted on August 9, 2013 and is effective as of August 19, 2013.

Back to Top


Home>About>Privacy> Privacy Policy
-